Connect with us

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for GhanaFeed.Com

At GhanaFeed.Com, accessible from https://ghanafeed.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by GhanaFeed.Com and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in GhanaFeed.Com. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our webste
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our webste
  • Understand and analyze how you use our webste
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

GhanaFeed.Com follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Disclaimer Generator.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, GhanaFeed.Com uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of GhanaFeed.Com.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on GhanaFeed.Com, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that GhanaFeed.Com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

GhanaFeed.Com’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

GhanaFeed.Com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Politics

Politics9 hours ago

NPP, NDC Are All Bogus Political Parties Delaying Ghana’s Progress – Kennedy Agyapong Fumes

Assin Central lawmaker, Kennedy Agyapong has labelled the two major political parties, New Patriotic Party (NPP) and the opposition National...

Politics1 day ago

Techiman South Election Petition: Court Fines NDC GHS4,000 For ‘Deliberately’ Delaying Proceedings

The opposition National Democratic Congress (NDC) has been slapped with a fine of GHS4,000 as punishment for delaying court proceedings...

News1 day ago

Kennedy Agyapong Cuts Sod For Construction Of Cardio Centre At 37 Military Hospital

Business mogul and Assin Central MP Hon Kennedy Ohene Agyapong has laid the stone for the construction of an 80...

Politics6 days ago

We’ll Lay Down Our Lives To Ensure Bawumia Contests As President – Raphael Sarfo

Vice President Dr Mahamudu Bawumia cannot be stopped or hindered in anyway from contesting as Presidential candidate on the ticket...

Politics1 week ago

‘Hypocrite’ Chief Justice Should Rather Be Dragged To Disciplinary Committee, Not Ayine – NDC MP

Lawmaker for Tamale Central, Ibrahim Murtala Mohammed has slammed the Chief Justice for dragging Bolgatanga East MP, Dominic Ayine to...

Entertainment2 weeks ago

An NPP Big Man Arranged For Abena Korkor To Be Treated – A Plus Drops Bombshell

It has been a running story and it seems this will not die out soon with new twist everyday. The...

Politics2 weeks ago

Minority MPs Boycott Adjei Mensah’s Vetting Over Techiman South Polls

The Minority in Parliament boycotted the vetting of the Techiman South Member of Parliament, Martin Adjei Mensah Korsah. Their action...

Politics2 weeks ago

Koku Anyidoho Showers Praises On Ofosu Ampofo For Initiative To Organise Special Congress To Discuss NDC Future

Samuel Koku Anyidoho, has lauded the National Chairman of the opposition National Democratic Congress (NDC), Samuel Ofosu-Ampofo for taking steps...

Politics2 weeks ago

God Gave You Victory But Your Executives Sold It To Akufo-Addo – Atubiga Tells Mahama

Former member of the NDC Communication Team, Stephen Atubiga has lambasted former President John Dramani Mahama to stop throwing dust...

Politics2 weeks ago

Ghanaians Have Over-Pampered Akufo-Addo; Allowing Him Do Whatever He Likes – Mahama’s Aide

An aide to former president John Dramani Mahama, Godwin Edudzi Tamakloe says President Akufo-Addo is the most pampered president in...

Business

Business1 month ago

Dangote Is A ‘Beast’: An Encounter With Africa’s Most Under-Celebrated First-Son

By Sujibomi Ogundele, CEO, Sujimoto Group “Suji my son, you must follow me somewhere, I want to blow your mind...

Business2 months ago

[email protected]: The True Test Of Friendship

“Suji, in my experience, this has never happened before! I have never seen people coming together and contributing $50k at...

Business3 months ago

Africa’s Most Luxurious And Extravagant Skyscraper: LucreziaBySujimoto, Banana Island

Towering 65m above the ground, the $52 million architectural masterpiece, LucreziaBySujimoto audaciously dominates the landscape of Africa’s most expensive square...

Business4 months ago

How Sujimoto Overcame All Odds And Funded A $52 Million USD Project – LucreziaBySujimoto

It was in 2019, I was near ‘dead broke’ after I had just spent millions on the #SujimotoIs5 event –...

Business4 months ago

Hobort Shipping Now Delivers Items from Ghana to the U.S.A

Hobort Shipping, a global shipping service headquartered in Accra, Ghana, has taken a mega step forward, introducing a new service...

Business4 months ago

From Local To Global: Find Out About Hobort Shipping Services, The Ghanaian Shipping Company That Is Shipping Packages Affordably To Any Part Of The World

Shipping of goods and packages has become very essential especially in the modern world. With the advent of online shopping...

Business5 months ago

MTN Supports Africa’s Coronavirus Vaccine Effort With US$25 Million

Africa’s leading mobile network MTN has announced a donation of US$25 million to support the African Union’s COVID-19 vaccination programme. The donation will help...

Business6 months ago

Sujimoto’s Banana Island Project To Be The Next Downtown, Dubai

“You buy ‘a property’ when you want to be somebody, but you buy a LeonardoBySujimoto when you are already someone”...

Business8 months ago

SIJIBOMI OGUNDELE: How I Run Sujimoto Construction; My Story: From Agege to Ikoyi, How to Make Nigeria and Its Youths Great

Avant-garde, debonair, futuristic, and innovative is among the traits that describe the Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director of Sujimoto...

Business8 months ago

Police Withdraw Criminal Case Against Alhaji Sinare

The Ghana Police have withdrawn a criminal case against the National Vice Chairman of the opposition National Democratic Congress (NDC),...