Connect with us

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for GhanaFeed.Com

At GhanaFeed.Com, accessible from https://ghanafeed.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by GhanaFeed.Com and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in GhanaFeed.Com. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our webste
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our webste
  • Understand and analyze how you use our webste
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

GhanaFeed.Com follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Disclaimer Generator.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, GhanaFeed.Com uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of GhanaFeed.Com.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on GhanaFeed.Com, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that GhanaFeed.Com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

GhanaFeed.Com’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

GhanaFeed.Com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Politics

Politics15 hours ago

Sammi Awuku Officially Announces Intention To Contest Akuapem North NPP Parliamentary Seat

Mr. Sammi Awuku, the former Youth and National Organizer of the ruling New Patriotic Party (NPP) and current Director General...

Politics19 hours ago

Protests Erupt at NDC Headquarters as Disqualified Aspirant’s Supporters Express Fury

The National Democratic Congress (NDC) headquarters in Accra became the epicenter of chaos as supporters of disqualified parliamentary candidate Michael...

Politics2 days ago

NDC Disqualifies Parliamentary Aspirant In Odododiodioo Who Defected From NPP

The National Democratic Congress (NDC) has officially disqualified Michael Nii Yarboi, a parliamentary aspirant in the Odododiodioo Constituency, citing his...

Politics3 days ago

Resign And Contest As Independent Candidate – Group Tells Kennedy Agyapong

In a bizarre turn of political events, a volunteer group passionately advocating for the candidature of Hon Kennedy Agyapong has...

Politics4 days ago

If You Want Alan To Return To NPP, Make Him Flagbearer – Ohene Ntow Declares

Former General Secretary of the New Patriotic Party (NPP), Nana Ohene Ntow, declared that the only condition for their return...

Politics4 days ago

Mahama’s 24-Hour Economy Proposal Will Affect Sex In Our Homes – Minister Warns

In a thought-provoking speech delivered on behalf of Vice President Dr. Mahamudu Bawumia at the 2023 Sekote Tenglebgre Festival, Upper...

Politics7 days ago

Bawumia And Ursula Owusu Opposed E-levy And IMF But Akufo-Addo Didn’t Listen – NPP Women’s Organizer Reveals

As the race for power intensifies in the aftermath of the 2024 general elections, the New Patriotic Party (NPP) is...

Politics7 days ago

NDC Northern Caucus Rejects Jane Naana Opoku-Agyemang As 2024 Running Mate; Urges Mahama To Rethink Decision

In a significant development within the National Democratic Congress (NDC), the Northern Caucus has unequivocally rejected the proposed candidacy of...

Politics1 week ago

Mahama’s 24-Hour Economy Proposal Doesn’t Make Sense – Bawumia Jabs

Vice President Mahamudu Bawumia, recently elected as the New Patriotic Party’s (NPP) flagbearer for the 2024 general elections, has criticized...

Politics2 weeks ago

NPP ‘Sacks’ 4 ‘Prodigal Sons’ Who Declared Support For Alan Kyerematen As Former Ejisu MP’s Fate Hangs In The Balance

In a surprising turn of events, the New Patriotic Party (NPP) has declared the “automatic forfeiture” of prominent members who...

Business

Business3 months ago

Transport Operators Threaten To Increase Fares By 20%

The Coalition of Transport Union and Association is threatening to increase transport fares by 20 percent if government fails to...

Business3 months ago

Electricity Tariff Goes Up By 4.22%

The Public Utilities Regulatory Commission (PURC) has implemented a 4.22 percent increase in electricity tariffs for all non-lifeline residential customers,...

Business3 months ago

Menzgold Stops The Selling Of GH¢650 Verification Cards Following Criticism

Menzgold Ghana has announced the cancellation of a paid customer validation process in its efforts to facilitate the processing of...

Business4 months ago

GRA Targets GH¢400 Million From Betting Tax

The Ghana Revenue Authority (GRA) is hoping to rake in some GH¢400 million from the new gaming tax. The new...

Business4 months ago

Ghana’s 2022 Imports Exceeded Exports By GH₵‎4.5billion

Ghana faced a notable trade imbalance in 2022, as indicated by the inaugural Trade Vulnerability Report from the Ghana Statistical...

Business4 months ago

GRA To Implement 10% Withholding Tax On Betting, Lottery Winnings From August 15

The Ghana Revenue Authority (GRA) has announced that it will begin implementing a 10% withholding tax on all gross gaming...

Business5 months ago

Dumsor Looms As Chamber Of IPPs Orders Members To Suspend Power Supply From July 1

There is an impending power crisis as the Chamber of Independent Power Producers (IPPs) has directed its members to cut...

Business5 months ago

MTN Withdraws Planned Review Of Mobile Money Cash-Out Fee; 1% Charge Maintained

Telecommunication network giant, MTN, has withdrawn the planned review of the cash-out fee for mobile money. It had earlier announced...

Business5 months ago

MTN Increases Mobile Money Cashout Fees Effective July 1st

Telecommunications giant MTN has in a broadcast said its outfit will increase mobile money withdrawal transaction fees to GHS20 for...

Business5 months ago

Private Security Guards, Others Resorts To ‘Pragya’ Business To Survive Economic Hardship

Ghana is in economic crisis, thus seeking intervention from the IMF and other international bodies to stay afloat. While the...

Copyright © 2020-GhanaFeed.Com-Ghana News, Breaking News, Original Reporting, News Analysis and Fearless Journalism.
GhanaFeed.Com is an independent news media providing original and unbiased online news reporting and news analysis. Our mission is to provide excellent fearless journalist. Through our team of trained journalists, we report on what you care about, break big stories that hold major institutions and political structures accountable for their actions, and expose injustices that change people's lives.