Connect with us

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for GhanaFeed.Com

At GhanaFeed.Com, accessible from https://ghanafeed.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by GhanaFeed.Com and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in GhanaFeed.Com. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our webste
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our webste
  • Understand and analyze how you use our webste
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

GhanaFeed.Com follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Disclaimer Generator.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, GhanaFeed.Com uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of GhanaFeed.Com.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on GhanaFeed.Com, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that GhanaFeed.Com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

GhanaFeed.Com’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

GhanaFeed.Com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Politics

Politics1 hour ago

When You Told Mahama The ‘Fundamentals Are Weak’, Dollar Was GHS4.20p; Now It’s GHS15 – Kennedy Agyapong Tackles Bawumia

Kennedy Ohene Agyapong, Assin Central MP, has indicated that between March and August 2022, he lost about $12 million dollars...

Politics13 hours ago

We Won’t Support Removal of E-Levy Threshold – Minority

The Minority in Parliament has served notice that it will kick against the removal of the threshold for the electronic...

Politics13 hours ago

2023 Budget: Why Was Bawumia Absent – Minority Questions

The Minority is raising some pertinent questions about the absence of Vice President Dr Mahamadu Bawumia during the presentation of...

Politics1 day ago

I’ll Lead The NPP In 2024 – Kennedy Agyapong Declares

Kennedy Agyapong, the Member of Parliament for Assin Central, has taken his campaign for flagbearership of the governing New Patriotic...

Politics2 days ago

Mahama Doesn’t Respect The People Of Aflao – Wontumi

The Ashanti Regional Chairman for the New Patriotic Party, Mr. Bernard Antwi-Boasiako, has said Mr. John Mahama doesn’t respect the...

Politics2 days ago

Asiedu Nketiah Not Fit to be NDC Chairman – Koku Anyidoho

The chief executive of the Atta-Mills Institute, Samuel Koku Anyidoho, has said the general secretary of the National Democratic Congress (NDC)...

Politics2 days ago

Adorye’ Sack: Akufo-Addo Creating Hostilities In NPP – Lecturer

Mr Jonathan Asante Okyere, political science lecturer at the Cape Coast University (UCC) in the Central Region has accused President...

Politics2 days ago

NDC MP Admits Minority Made A Mistake Approving Ofori-Atta As Minister

Ranking Member of the Privileges Committee of Parliament, Kweku George Ricketts-Hagan, has said that the decision by the minority caucus...

Politics2 days ago

Mahama Promises Aflao Modern International Market, New Hospital

Former President John Dramani Mahama has said Aflao, as the most vibrant border town in Ghana, deserves more than it...

Politics2 days ago

Anti-Ofori Atta MPs Ignore Him And Focus On Phones During 2023 Budget Reading

After months of public calls for the removal of the Minister for Finance, Ken Ofori-Atta, the agitation for his dismissal...

Business

Business4 weeks ago

Fuel Prices Goes Up, Cross The GH¢23 Threshold Mark Per Litre

Fuel prices have shot up significantly in the Republic of Ghana with diesel also selling at GH23.49 per litre. As...

Business1 month ago

Members Of Drunkards Association Threaten To Stop Drinking Over Price Hike

The members of the Ghana Drunkards Association are threatening to boycott drinking over recent hike in price of alcoholic beverages...

Business1 month ago

VIP Bus Travels: Linda Dor Restaurant Increases Prices Over High Cost Of Production

Linda Dor restaurant in the Eastern Regional capital has increased prices of meals and drinks served at the restaurant in...

Business1 month ago

Mobile Money Agents Fear New Cash-In System Could Collapse Their Business

Mobile Money Agents in the Bosomtwe District of the Ashanti Region are kicking against a new ‘direct cash-in’ system of...

Business1 month ago

Sachet Water To Be Sold At GH¢60p From October 31

Effective October 31st, Ghanaians will buy sachet water popularly known ‘Pure water’ at 60 pesewas. The increment was announced by...

Business1 month ago

Ruff N Smooth Flopped Because We Were Ungrateful To Bola Ray – Bullet Reveals

Half of the award-winning Ghanaian music duo Ruff N Smooth, Ricky ‘Bullet’ Nana Agyemang, has told the ‘Ayekoo Ayekoo’ audience...

Business1 month ago

Fuel Prices Goes Up, Cross The GH¢20 Threshold Mark Per Litre

Fuel prices have shot up significantly in the Republic of Ghana with diesel also selling 20 cedis per litre. As...

Brofot Brofot
Business1 month ago

“Brofot” Vendors Demonstrate Over High Cost Of Cooking Oil

Hundreds of “Brofot” vendors at Anwiankwanta in the Bekwai Municipality of the Ashanti Region have for the first time in...

Business1 month ago

VIP JEOUN Transport Announces New Fares Effective Today

Patrons of VIP JEOUN Transport Service will, from Monday, October 24, 2022, pay more for services provided by the transport...

Business1 month ago

Cement Price Now Above GH¢80

The price of a 50kg bag of cement is now above GH¢80.00, as the input costs of the manufacturers rise...

Copyright © 2020-GhanaFeed.Com-Ghana News, Breaking News, Original Reporting, News Analysis and Fearless Journalism.
GhanaFeed.Com is an independent news media providing original and unbiased online news reporting and news analysis. Our mission is to provide excellent fearless journalist. Through our team of trained journalists, we report on what you care about, break big stories that hold major institutions and political structures accountable for their actions, and expose injustices that change people's lives.