Connect with us

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for GhanaFeed.Com

At GhanaFeed.Com, accessible from https://ghanafeed.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by GhanaFeed.Com and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in GhanaFeed.Com. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our webste
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our webste
  • Understand and analyze how you use our webste
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

GhanaFeed.Com follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Disclaimer Generator.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, GhanaFeed.Com uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of GhanaFeed.Com.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on GhanaFeed.Com, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that GhanaFeed.Com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

GhanaFeed.Com’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

GhanaFeed.Com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Politics

Politics11 hours ago

Never We Will Make Same Decision Come 2024 – Ghanaians React As Today Marks 1 Year They Voted For NPP

Some inhabitants of the country, particularly the youth, appear to have regretted their decision taken on December 7, 2020. Since...

Politics13 hours ago

Where Is The $1B IMF COVID Money? – Seth Terkper To Government

Former Finance Minister Seth Terkper has questioned why government did not disclose the $1billion COVID-19 cash given the country by...

Politics14 hours ago

Martin Amidu ‘Rips Minority Apart’ for ‘Shamelessly’ Joining Hands With Gov’t to Sell-out on 2022 Budget

The Minority Caucus in parliament, in the view of ex-special prosecutor Martin Amidu, “has now specialised in Orwellian doublespeak deceptions”...

Politics16 hours ago

‘How Dare You’ – NDC MP Clashes With Napo Over Keta Sea Defense Comment – Calls Him A ‘Bigot’

NDC MP for Ketu South, Abla Dzifa Gomashie has lashed out at MP for Manhyia South, Dr. Matthew Opoku Prempeh...

Politics17 hours ago

“Fa Wo To B3gye” – NPP Executive Accuses Unnamed Bigwigs Of Trading Jobs For S*x At The Expense Of Footsoldiers

An NPP Executive in Leipzig, Germany has bemoaned what he alleges to be massive indiscretion on the part of some...

Politics17 hours ago

It Would Take A Miracle For Akufo-Addo’s Government To Meet E-Levy Aim – Okudzeto Ablakwa

If the proposed E-Levy is implemented, Samuel Okudzeto Ablakwa, Member of Parliament for North Tongu, believes it will take a...

Politics20 hours ago

2020 Elections: Akufo-Addo Secured Victory Over the Lifeless Body of His Fellow Citizens – NDC

The main opposition National Democratic Congress (NDC) says it is marking the first anniversary of what it describes as the controversial 2020...

Politics1 day ago

You’re A Hypocrite – A Plus Bites Sarkodie For Being Flexible On Nana Addo

Sarkodie has been widely criticized by musician and media personality Kwame Asare Obeng, often known as APlus, for being flexible...

Politics1 day ago

Mahama ‘Too Big’ to be Part of My ‘Make NDC Stronger’ Campaign – Duffuor

Former Finance minister, Dr Kwabena Duffuor has said former president John Dramani Mahama is ‘too big’ to join his ‘make...

Politics1 day ago

MP’s And Speaker Are In Desperate Need Of Deliverance – Maurice Ampaw [Video]

Following the disaster in Parliament over the 2022 budget, lawyer Maurice Ampaw is demanding for the Speaker of Parliament and...

Business

Business5 days ago

We Won’t Be Able To Celebrate Christmas Or Survive If You Stop QwikLoan – Ghanaians Begs MTN, Others

Ghanaians claim that if MTN or other loan companies stops giving out QuickLoans, they will be unable to celebrate Christmas...

Business1 week ago

Don’t Panic – MTN Mobile Money CEO Assures Agents And Customers Over 1.75% Tax

Mr Elli Hini, the Chief Executive Officer of MTN Mobile Money, the major mobile money operator, says no one should...

Business3 weeks ago

MoMo Users Threaten To Revert To Bank Services, Vendors Fear Losing Their Jobs Over E-Levy

Following the government’s introduction of 1.75% Electronic Transaction Levy in the 2022 budget which was presented before parliament by Finance...

Business3 weeks ago

Government Is Targeting To Raise Over GH¢500m Monthly From Mobile Money Tax – Ursula Owusu

The Minister for Communications and Digitalisation, Ursula Owusu Ekulful, has revealed that the government is likely to raise over Ghc500...

Job Advertisments3 weeks ago

Job Seekers’ Column: Newspaper Job Advertisements Today, November 15

To persons seeking employment, Ghanafeed brings you today’s jobs that were advertized in the daily newspapers. As part of this...

Business1 month ago

Government Completes Takeover Of AirtelTigo

The government of Ghana has completed the takeover of the ownership of AirtelTigo, Bharti Airtel has disclosed in a regulatory...

Business1 month ago

Sachet Water Producers Association Set To Increase Prices Of Product

The Sachet Water Producers Association of Ghana is preparing to raise product pricing in the Northern Region due to rising...

Business1 month ago

OFFICIAL: Facebook Change Their Name

Facebook Inc (FB.O) is now called Meta, the company said on Thursday, in a rebrand that focuses on its ambitions...

Business1 month ago

We Will Increase Transport Fares From October 28 – Drivers To Ghanaians

A group calling itself the Concerned Drivers Association has served notice it would increase transport fares following recent hikes in...

Business2 months ago

ECG To Cut Power Supply To GBC And Kumasi Airport Over Debt

The Ashanti regional branch of the Electricity Company of Ghana Limited (ECG) will begin a mass disconnection exercise across the...

Copyright © 2020-GhanaFeed.Com-Ghana News, Breaking News, Original Reporting, News Analysis and Fearless Journalism.
GhanaFeed.Com is an independent news media providing original and unbiased online news reporting and news analysis. Our mission is to provide excellent fearless journalist. Through our team of trained journalists, we report on what you care about, break big stories that hold major institutions and political structures accountable for their actions, and expose injustices that change people's lives.