Connect with us

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for GhanaFeed.Com

At GhanaFeed.Com, accessible from https://ghanafeed.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by GhanaFeed.Com and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in GhanaFeed.Com. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our webste
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our webste
  • Understand and analyze how you use our webste
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

GhanaFeed.Com follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Disclaimer Generator.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, GhanaFeed.Com uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of GhanaFeed.Com.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on GhanaFeed.Com, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that GhanaFeed.Com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

GhanaFeed.Com’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

GhanaFeed.Com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Politics

News1 hour ago

I Am Not In ICU- Carlos Ahenkorah Releases Statement To False Claims

There had been news making rounds that the Deputy Minister for Trade and Industry and the Member of Parliament for...

News4 hours ago

Police Arrest 3 NDC Executives In Asawase For Possessing Voter Registration Forms

Some three (3) branch executives of the opposition National Democratic Congress were arrested by the police on Wednesday, 1 July...

Politics7 hours ago

Nana Akuffo-Addo Is The Cause Of Ghanaians’ Deep Mistrust For Politicians, He Is Worse Than His Predecessors – A Plus Declares

Musician and Political activist, Kwame Asare Obeng, popularly known as A Plus has described President Akuffo Addo as worse than...

News10 hours ago

I’m Broke- Kweku Baako Admits On Hon. Ken’s Court Damages Paid To Him

On Friday, 26th June, Hon. Kennedy Agyapong, a Member of Parliament for Assin Central was asked to pay defamatory damages...

Politics10 hours ago

NDC Youth Organizer Fires EC, Akufo Addo Over Voters Register

National Youth Organizer of the opposition National Democratic Congress (NDC), George Opare Addo has criticised the inability of the judiciary...

Entertainment10 hours ago

‘Slay Queen’ Hajia4Real Threatens Chairman Wontumi With A Lawsuit

Hajia4Real whose real name is Mona Faiz Montrage has warned  to sue Antwi Bosiako also known as Chairman Wontumi who...

News14 hours ago

Two NPP Big Guns Under Intensive Care for COVID-19

The New Patriotic Party’s campaign manager for the 2020 general elections, Peter Mac Manu and Deputy Minister of Trade and...

News15 hours ago

NPP’s Sir. John Dies of COVID-19

Ex-General Secretary of the ruling New Patriotic Party (NPP), Kwadwo Owusu Afriyie, yesterday died of the killer virus, COVID-19 in...

News19 hours ago

Sir John Of NPP Is Dead

Information reaching us indicate that, Kwadwo Owusu Afriyie popularly known as Sir John  of the New patriotic Party(NPP) has passed...

News22 hours ago

Voters’ Registration Exercise: NDC Executives Beaten At Atebubu

What was supposed to be a peaceful voter registration exercise, turned bloody when some thugs allegedly affiliated to the Bono...

Business

Business1 day ago

Another Bank Merger- First National And GHL Bank

First National Bank Ghana, is a new bank from the merger of First National Bank and its subsidiary, GHL Bank....

Business3 days ago

“Our Predicament is Worse than Covid-19”- Aggrieved Customers to Akufo-Addo

The Coalition of aggrieved customers of the collapsed Fund Management Companies in Ghana have described their condition as worse compared...

Business5 days ago

MTN Drags NCA To Court Over Attempts To Break Monopoly

In a statement, MTN said despite consultations with NCA, the company was left with no choice than to resort to...

Business1 week ago

GCB Bank Grants Two Month Moratorium, Reduces Interest Rate On Personal Loans

GCB Bank Ltd, Ghana’s leading commercial bank, has granted a two month moratorium on loans, while also reducing interest rates...

Business1 week ago

Court Of Appeal Dismisses BOG’s Appeal In GN Savings Case – BOG Ordered To Justify Its Revocation Of Licence

The Court of Appeal on Monday 22nd June 2020, dismissed an appeal by the Bank of Ghana, which challenged the...

Business1 week ago

Full Charges On Mobile Money Transactions To Resume Today After A 3-Month Grace Period

Mobile money subscribers across all platforms are expected to resume the payment of full charges on all transactions, as the...

Business3 weeks ago

Ecobank Provides GH¢1.3 Million Support to Ghana’s COVID-19 Private Sector Fund

As part of its corporate social responsibility, Ecobank Ghana Limited has supported the Ghana COVID-19 Private Sector Fund with an...

Business3 weeks ago

Delving into Government’s Quest to Break MTN Ghana’s Monopoly and Its Implications

On Saturday, it emerged that Ghana will implement a set of policies to reduce the dominance of MTN Ghana in...