Connect with us

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for GhanaFeed.Com

At GhanaFeed.Com, accessible from https://ghanafeed.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by GhanaFeed.Com and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in GhanaFeed.Com. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our webste
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our webste
  • Understand and analyze how you use our webste
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

GhanaFeed.Com follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Disclaimer Generator.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, GhanaFeed.Com uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of GhanaFeed.Com.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on GhanaFeed.Com, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that GhanaFeed.Com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

GhanaFeed.Com’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

GhanaFeed.Com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Politics

Politics12 hours ago

Classifying Achimota Forest As Not A Forest Reserve Is Dangerous – Minority

The Minority in Parliament has said that the decision to classify the Achimota forest as not a forest reserve any...

Politics17 hours ago

NPP Have Made Mahama More Popular Than He Was While In Power – Lydia Forson

Actress, Lydia Forson has berated the communication strategy of the ruling New Patriotic Party. In a social media post he...

Politics17 hours ago

The Devil Is Using Akufo-Addo to Destroy Ghana – Akamba

The National Organizer of the largest opposition National Democratic Congress (NDC), Joshua Hamidu Akamba is not happy with governing of...

Wontumi Wontumi
Politics1 day ago

I Makes $1 Million Every Single Day From Galamsey – Wontumi Brags

Bernard Antwi Bosiako, popularly known as Chairman Wontumi, has disclosed that in his youth, he used to work as an...

Politics1 day ago

2024 Polls: I’ll Contest for NPP Flagbearer Position – Kennedy Agyapong

Assin Central Member of Parliament, Kennedy Agyapong has announced that he will contest in the upcoming presidential primaries of the...

Politics1 day ago

Bawumia In “Pole Position” to be NPP’s Flagbearer – Ben Ephson

Renowned pollster, Ben Ephson has said that vice-president, Dr Mahamudu Bawumia is in a prime position to lead the New Patriotic Party (NPP) in the 2024...

Politics1 day ago

Bawumia is NPP’s best bet for Election 2024 – Ofori

The New Patriotic Party (NPP) stalwart and former MP for the Asikuma-Odoben-Brakwa constituency, PC Appiah-Ofori has said that he prefers vice-president Dr Mahamudu...

Politics1 day ago

I Had My Speech Ready To Admit Defeat Before 2016 Elections – Mahama

John Mahama, the former president has said he went into the 2016 elections knowing that he could lose or win...

Politics1 day ago

Block NDC’s Strategy For Elections 2024- Dr Kofi Adu Yamoah

Dr Kofi Adu Yamoah, Governance Expert has advised President Akufo-Addo to block the strategies of the National Democratic Congress. Speaking...

Politics1 day ago

Rich Men Who Support NDC In Ashanti Region Are Seen As Villagers – Wontumi [Video]

Those in the Ashanti Region regard people who support the National Democratic Congress (NDC) as villagers, according to NPP’s Ashanti...

Business

Business15 hours ago

Fuel Shortage Hits Ghana As GOIL, Other Fuel Stations Run Out

Several customers in various parts of the country have complained about not being able to get gas on social media....

Business15 hours ago

JUST IN: Fuel Prices Goes Up, Chasing GH¢15 Threshold Per Litre

Fuel prices continue to rise, with some stations charging as much as GH¢13.20 per litre in the second week of...

Business5 days ago

It’s Illegal For Mobile Money Agents To Transfer Money To Customers – E-Levy Technical Committee Warns

Member of E-Levy Technical Committee, Patrick Frimpong Danso, has noted that it is wrong for customers to give out their...

Business1 week ago

We Won’t Increase Tariff More Than 10% In Future If PURC Approves 148% Proposal – ECG

The Electricity Company of Ghana (EGG) has given an assurance that future tariff adjustments will not exceed 10 per cent...

Business1 week ago

E-Levy: MTN Slashes Peer-To-Peer Transaction Charges By 25%

Telecommunication company, MTN Ghana, is supporting network subscribers with huge cutdowns in peer-to-peer (P2P) Mobile Money (MoMo) transactions to ease...

Business1 week ago

ECG To Increase Electricity Tariff

If government fails to subsidise electricity tariff, consumers could pay for an astronomical increment in light bills from August 2022,...

Business1 week ago

Report: Gov’t To Tax Whatsapp, Zoom And Facebook Calls

The Akufo-Addo government has hinted that it might direct its focus to taxing whatsapp, zoom and facebook calls after it...

Business1 week ago

Bread Bakers Declare Strike Over The Increase In The Price Of Flour, Sugar And Others

Retailers of bread in the Nsawam district have been left stranded after bakers declared a strike action following the sharp...

Transport Fares Transport Fares
Business2 weeks ago

Concerned Drivers Increase Transport Fares By 20%

Members of the Concerned Drivers Association of Ghana have increased transport fares by 20 per cent. They cite the high...

Business2 weeks ago

Mobile Money Users Draw Up Ways To Avoid E-Levy Charges

The Electronic Transfer Levy was received with strong opposition from a variety of institutions and individuals across the country. Despite...

Copyright © 2020-GhanaFeed.Com-Ghana News, Breaking News, Original Reporting, News Analysis and Fearless Journalism.
GhanaFeed.Com is an independent news media providing original and unbiased online news reporting and news analysis. Our mission is to provide excellent fearless journalist. Through our team of trained journalists, we report on what you care about, break big stories that hold major institutions and political structures accountable for their actions, and expose injustices that change people's lives.