Connect with us

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for GhanaFeed.Com

At GhanaFeed.Com, accessible from https://ghanafeed.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by GhanaFeed.Com and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in GhanaFeed.Com. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our webste
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our webste
  • Understand and analyze how you use our webste
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

GhanaFeed.Com follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Disclaimer Generator.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, GhanaFeed.Com uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of GhanaFeed.Com.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on GhanaFeed.Com, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that GhanaFeed.Com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

GhanaFeed.Com’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

GhanaFeed.Com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Politics

News9 mins ago

NDC Must Lead The Campaign Against Western Togoland Secessionists – Political Activist

A leading member of the CPP, James Kwabena Bomfeh has urged the opposition, National Democratic Congress (NDC) to lead the...

News26 mins ago

Zongos Don’t Need Your Mortuaries, They Need Schools – Bawumia To Mahama

The Vice President, Dr. Mahamudu Bawumia has laughed off the NDC flagbearer’s promise to help construct morgues in Zongo communities...

Politics44 mins ago

You May Have Your Differences, But Don’t Set Ghana Ablaze- Manasseh Azure Cautions NDC And NPP

Award-winning Investigative Journalist, Manasseh Azure Awuni has cautioned the two main political parties in the country; NDC and NPP to...

Politics49 mins ago

Reduce Our License Fee When You Win Power – Okada Riders To NDC

Okada riders in Twifo-Praso in the Central Region have called on the opposition National Democratic Congress (NDC) to consider a...

News52 mins ago

We’ll Have A Flawless Victory In The 2020 Elections – Nana Addo Assures

The President, Nana Addo Dankwa Akuffo-Addo has assured that he’ll retain the presidential seat after the December 7 polls. The...

News1 hour ago

EC Holds One Day Voter Registration Today

The one day limited voter registration being conducted by the EC is underway at various district offices of the commission...

Politics2 hours ago

Mahama Is Incompetent And Corrupt But Akufo-Addo Is The Great Grandfather Of Corruption And Incompetence – Blakk Rasta Fires

Outspoken reggae musician and broadcaster, Blakk Rasta has described the President of the Republic, Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo as the...

Politics3 hours ago

Winning The December Polls Against Mahama Will Be Easy – Akufo-Addo

President Akufo-Addo has stated that the December 2020 polls will be a big win for the New Patriotic Party (NPP)....

Politics3 hours ago

Mahama Now An ‘Archbishop Of Promises’ – Bawumia

Vice President Dr Mahamudu Bawumia has labeled former president John Dramani Mahama as an ‘Archbishop Of Promises’ who lacks credibility....

Politics4 hours ago

Bernard Mornah Kicked Out As PNC Chairman

Bernard Mornah has lost his People’s National Convention (PNC) chairmanship to Moses Dani Baah in an election that saw him won...

Business

Business2 weeks ago

African Construction Giant, Sujimoto Clinches Time Tech Award

Sijumoto, Nigeria’s leading luxury Real Estate brand has won the just concluded Time Tech Award, a prestigious continental award organised...

Business2 weeks ago

4% Reduction In ‘Talk Tax’ Takes Effect Today

Mobile subscribers and data users will from Tuesday, September 15, 2020, enjoy longer durations of voice and data bundles but...

Business3 weeks ago

African Construction Giant, Sujimoto Explains 400% ROI In Two Years Offer

Sujimoto Construction CEO, Sijibomi Ogundele, has said that 400% return in 2 years for investing in LeonardoBySujimoto is real, describing...

Business3 weeks ago

We Have Not Sent Out Any Text Messages On Behalf Of Political Parties – Telecoms Chamber

The Ghana Chamber of Telecommunications has disassociated itself from unsolicited political short messages (SMS) which are being sent mobile phone...

Business3 weeks ago

Sujimoto, Africa’s Top Real Estate Brand, Offers Massive 400% ROI On Flagship LeonardoBySujimoto

A GIFT OF 400% ROI ON THE LEONARDOBYSUJIMOTO IN 2 YEARS! The Leonardo is offering you a whopping 400% in...

Business1 month ago

All Customers Of Collapsed Banks Have Been Paid – BoG

Governor of the Bank of Ghana, Dr. Ernest Addison has stated that all customers of the nine collapsed banks have...

Business2 months ago

S*x Workers Pursue Customers Amidst Covid-19, Promises To Wear Nose Mask

Some Commercial Sex workers have expressed low patronage in their service due to the deadly Covid-19 pandemic. This was as...

Business2 months ago

Sujimoto, Africa’s Top Real Estate Brand Outlines Seven Reasons Why You Should Buy LeonardoBySujimoto

Sujimoto Construction Limited, Africa’s leading luxury real estate brand, has announced the luxury apartments, LeonardoBySujimoto as the next big thing...

Business2 months ago

Sujimoto, Africa’s Top Real Estate Brand, Debuts With Zaha Hadid Sanitary Wares

Sujimoto Construction Limited, Africa’s leading luxury real estate brand, has announced that all master bathrooms at the LeonardoBySujimoto will have...

Business2 months ago

Gov’t Commissions 75 Greenhouses To Boost Vegetable Farming

President Akufo-Addo has commissioned 75 greenhouses and an Entrepreneurship Innovation Centre at the Dawhenya irrigation site in the Greater Accra...