Connect with us

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for GhanaFeed.Com

At GhanaFeed.Com, accessible from https://ghanafeed.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by GhanaFeed.Com and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in GhanaFeed.Com. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our webste
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our webste
  • Understand and analyze how you use our webste
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

GhanaFeed.Com follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Disclaimer Generator.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, GhanaFeed.Com uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of GhanaFeed.Com.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on GhanaFeed.Com, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that GhanaFeed.Com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

GhanaFeed.Com’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

GhanaFeed.Com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Politics

Politics4 months ago

I’m Sorry – NDC Deputy General Secretary Makes U-Turn As Police Chase Him For Inciteful Comments

Mustapha Gbande, the Deputy General Secretary of the opposition National Democratic Congress (NDC), issued a public apology after facing widespread...

Politics4 months ago

‘Arm Yourselves With Machetes’ During Election – NDC Beats War Drums Ahead Of 2024

In a surprising turn of events, the National Democratic Congress (NDC) has launched a campaign urging its supporters to arm...

Politics4 months ago

NAPO Dismisses Threat From Alan Cash; Insists Ken Agyapong Rather Poses Threat To NPP

In a recent address to the youth of the New Patriotic Party (NPP) in the Ashanti Region, Dr. Matthew Opoku...

Kennedy Agyapong Kennedy Agyapong
Politics4 months ago

‘I Will Not Leave NPP’ – Ken Agyapong Rejects Calls To Go Independent

Kennedy Agyapong, a former New Patriotic Party (NPP) flagbearer hopeful, has firmly rejected the calls from a group of his...

Politics4 months ago

Sammi Awuku Hits Ground Running As Chiefs Declare Support For Him

In a notable display of early support, Mr. Sammi Awuku, the New Patriotic Party (NPP) Parliamentary Candidate for the Akuapem...

Politics5 months ago

NPP Grants Vice President Bawumia Additional Time To Choose Running Mate For 2024 Elections

In a significant development within the New Patriotic Party (NPP), the National Council convened on December 6, 2023, and acceded...

Politics5 months ago

NPP Leadership Meets Today To Discuss Potential Running Mates For Dr. Bawumia In 2024 Elections

The National Executive Committee (NEC) and the National Council (NC) of the New Patriotic Party (NPP) are set to meet...

Politics5 months ago

NDC Unites For 2024 Election As Mahama Meets Kwabena Duffuor

Former President John Mahama and former Minister of Finance, Dr. Kwabena Duffuor, recently met to discuss the future trajectory of...

Kennedy Agyapong Kennedy Agyapong
Politics5 months ago

NPP Delegates Rejected Me Because They Know I Don’t Tolerate Corruption – Ken Agyapong

In a surprising revelation at the Showdown Thanksgiving Service in the United States, Assin Central Member of Parliament (MP) and...

Politics5 months ago

Surprises, Landslides And Endorsements As NPP Primaries In Orphan Constituencies Conclude

In a decisive victory, the Director of Communications at the Presidency, Arhin, emerged as the New Patriotic Party’s (NPP) Parliamentary...

Business

Business8 months ago

Transport Operators Threaten To Increase Fares By 20%

The Coalition of Transport Union and Association is threatening to increase transport fares by 20 percent if government fails to...

Business8 months ago

Electricity Tariff Goes Up By 4.22%

The Public Utilities Regulatory Commission (PURC) has implemented a 4.22 percent increase in electricity tariffs for all non-lifeline residential customers,...

Business8 months ago

Menzgold Stops The Selling Of GH¢650 Verification Cards Following Criticism

Menzgold Ghana has announced the cancellation of a paid customer validation process in its efforts to facilitate the processing of...

Business8 months ago

GRA Targets GH¢400 Million From Betting Tax

The Ghana Revenue Authority (GRA) is hoping to rake in some GH¢400 million from the new gaming tax. The new...

Business8 months ago

Ghana’s 2022 Imports Exceeded Exports By GH₵‎4.5billion

Ghana faced a notable trade imbalance in 2022, as indicated by the inaugural Trade Vulnerability Report from the Ghana Statistical...

Business9 months ago

GRA To Implement 10% Withholding Tax On Betting, Lottery Winnings From August 15

The Ghana Revenue Authority (GRA) has announced that it will begin implementing a 10% withholding tax on all gross gaming...

Business10 months ago

Dumsor Looms As Chamber Of IPPs Orders Members To Suspend Power Supply From July 1

There is an impending power crisis as the Chamber of Independent Power Producers (IPPs) has directed its members to cut...

Business10 months ago

MTN Withdraws Planned Review Of Mobile Money Cash-Out Fee; 1% Charge Maintained

Telecommunication network giant, MTN, has withdrawn the planned review of the cash-out fee for mobile money. It had earlier announced...

Business10 months ago

MTN Increases Mobile Money Cashout Fees Effective July 1st

Telecommunications giant MTN has in a broadcast said its outfit will increase mobile money withdrawal transaction fees to GHS20 for...

Business10 months ago

Private Security Guards, Others Resorts To ‘Pragya’ Business To Survive Economic Hardship

Ghana is in economic crisis, thus seeking intervention from the IMF and other international bodies to stay afloat. While the...

Copyright © 2020-GhanaFeed.Com-Ghana News, Breaking News, Original Reporting, News Analysis and Fearless Journalism.
GhanaFeed.Com is an independent news media providing original and unbiased online news reporting and news analysis. Our mission is to provide excellent fearless journalist. Through our team of trained journalists, we report on what you care about, break big stories that hold major institutions and political structures accountable for their actions, and expose injustices that change people's lives.