Connect with us

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for GhanaFeed.Com

At GhanaFeed.Com, accessible from https://ghanafeed.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by GhanaFeed.Com and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in GhanaFeed.Com. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our webste
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our webste
  • Understand and analyze how you use our webste
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

GhanaFeed.Com follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Disclaimer Generator.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, GhanaFeed.Com uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of GhanaFeed.Com.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on GhanaFeed.Com, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that GhanaFeed.Com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

GhanaFeed.Com’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

GhanaFeed.Com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Politics

Politics5 hours ago

Akufo-Addo And The NPP Will Be Sacked Like CK Akonnor In 2024 – NDC Man

A communication team member of the opposition National Democratic Congress (NDC), Uncle George has said President Akufo-Addo and the New...

Politics6 hours ago

NDC Needs A Leader Whose Brain Functions Correctly – Yaw Boateng Gyan Shades Mahama

Former National Organizer of the opposition NDC, Yaw Boateng Gyan has said that the Party is badly in need of...

Politics1 day ago

Asawasi NDC Warns Muntaka To Forget About Going Unopposed As Plot To Remove Anti-Mahama Elements Thickens

MP for Asawasi in the Ashanti Region, Mohammed Mubarak Muntaka has been warned to forget about going unopposed in the...

Politics2 days ago

Ashanti Region Will Win 2024 Polls For NDC – Onasis Kobby

Onasis Kobby, a member of the Ashanti Regional Executive Committee of the National Democratic Congress (NDC) has insisted the party...

Politics2 days ago

I Am Ready To Lead NPP Break The 8 And Protect Akufo-Addo’s Legacies – Asa B

The Director-General of the State Interests and Governance Authority (SIGA) Stephen Asamoah Boateng popularly called ‘Asa B’ has expressed his...

Politics2 days ago

I Will Personally Sponsor Mahama To Lead NDC For Them To Lose Again – Wontumi [Video]

The Office of former President John Mahama approached Chairman Wontumi to solicit for campaign funds in 2020 and have visited...

Politics2 days ago

It’s Mahama Till NDC Returns To Power – Ashanti Region NDC Youth Declare

The Ashanti Region Youth Wing of the National Democratic Congress (NDC) says it’ll be backing no other candidate than John Dramani Mahama...

Politics2 days ago

‘Do Or Die’: Mahama Suffering From Mental Instability After 2020 Defeat – NPP Man

Kwame Apenteng, a member of the communications team of the ruling New Patriotic Party (NPP) has questioned the sanity of...

Politics3 days ago

We’re Winning 2024 Elections Right From The Polling Stations – NDC’s Hannah Bissiw Declares

The National Women’s organiser of the NDC, Hannah Bissiw has said the party will be claiming its victory from the...

Politics3 days ago

I’ll Personally Sponsor Mahama To Be NDC Flagbearer In 2024 – Chairman Wontumi

The Ashanti Regional Chairman of the governing New Patriotic Party (NPP), Bernard Antwi Boasiako, also known as Chairman Wontumi has...

Business

Business2 days ago

Mobile Money Contributed Over GHc240 Million As Tax Revenue To Government

The Ghana Chamber of Telecommunications report has revealed that Mobile Money operations contributed ¢250 million as tax in 2020 for...

Business3 days ago

Young Boy Cries After Betting Company Denies Him Payment [Video]

A young boy has been spotted in a viral video as he laments over how a betting company has refused...

Business4 days ago

One Tower That Has Disrupted Africa’s Luxury Real Estate Industry – The LucreziaBySujimoto

Our intention with the Lucrezia project is to disrupt the status quo by changing the rules and narrative of Luxury...

Business6 days ago

Crate Of Eggs To Hit GH¢30 Soon – Report

The Ghana National Association of Poultry Farmers (GNAPF) has projected that a crate of eggs, which currently costs between GH¢20-24...

Business2 weeks ago

We Won’t Pay Light Bills If… – Kejetia Market Traders Vow

Traders at the New Kejetia Market in Kumasi have vowed not to pay any electricity bill in until their utility...

Business2 weeks ago

Cement To Hit GH¢60 A Bag – Report

The price for a bag of cement is likely to continue its ascendency and hit GH¢60 by end of the year if...

Business2 weeks ago

Nigeria, Botswana Earning 51%, 65% From Oil Revenue; Ghana Gets Less – IFS

The Institue of Fiscal Studies (IFS) has called for a renegotiation of agreements involving Ghana’s oil and extractive sectors. Loading......

Business4 weeks ago

MoMo Fraud: Phones Of Fraudsters To Be Blocked Across All Networks

Telecom firm MTN has announced person’s who use their phone for mobile money fraud will be blocked from using their...

Business1 month ago

Ghana Post Failed To Pay GH¢3.4M Tax It Deducted From Staff Salary

Ghana Post in 2018 deducted a total of GH¢3.4 million in taxes on staff salaries but failed to transfer the...

Business3 months ago

Financial Times Features Sujimoto As The Company Put Nigeria’s Luxury Real Estate Sector On The Global Map

London-based and leading international financial journalism news network with a strong digital footprint, Financial Times has described Sujimoto Group as...

Copyright © 2020-GhanaFeed.Com-Ghana News, Breaking News, Original Reporting, News Analysis and Fearless Journalism.
GhanaFeed.Com is an independent news media providing original and unbiased online news reporting and news analysis. Our mission is to provide excellent fearless journalist. Through our team of trained journalists, we report on what you care about, break big stories that hold major institutions and political structures accountable for their actions, and expose injustices that change people's lives.