Connect with us

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for GhanaFeed.Com

At GhanaFeed.Com, accessible from https://ghanafeed.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by GhanaFeed.Com and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in GhanaFeed.Com. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our webste
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our webste
  • Understand and analyze how you use our webste
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

GhanaFeed.Com follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Disclaimer Generator.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, GhanaFeed.Com uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of GhanaFeed.Com.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on GhanaFeed.Com, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that GhanaFeed.Com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

GhanaFeed.Com’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

GhanaFeed.Com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Politics

Politics32 seconds ago

27% Electricity Tariff Means Ghanaians Appreciate Government Efforts To Stop Dumsor – Gabby

A leading member of the governing New Patriotic Party (NPP) Gabby Otchere-Darko has said that he is encouraged by the...

Politics4 hours ago

No One Can Beat Bawumia As Long As I’m Alive – Obiri Boahen

Hopeson Adorye, a member of ‘Team Alan,’ claimed during a “walk for Alan” in Kumasi on Saturday that Northerners in...

Politics16 hours ago

Stop Targeting NPP Members And Deal With Mahama – Special Prosecutor Told

Nana Konadu Abu-Prah warned Special Prosecutor, Kissi Agyebeng to cease targeting NPP members while speaking in an interview. He claimed...

Politics19 hours ago

Ken Ofori-Atta, Agyemang Manu And Afriyie-Akoto Must Be Sacked – Agyemang-Duah

The Chief Executive of Kufuor Foundation, Prof Baffuor Agyemang-Duah has called on President Nana Addo Dankwa to sack three of...

Politics22 hours ago

Akufo-Addo Hands Over 1,500 Motorbikes To Police

President Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo has renewed his pledge of cooperating with the Ghana Police Service to position them to...

Politics24 hours ago

I Will Support Market Women With Trucks To Reduce Food Prices – Akufo-Addo

President Nana Akufo-Addo has given the assurance that his government will do everything practically possible to halt the rising food...

Politics1 day ago

We’ll Fight You If Your Goal Is To Target NPP Members – Special Prosecutor Told

Nana Konadu Abu-Prah warned Special Prosecutor, Kissi Agyebeng to cease targeting NPP members while speaking in an interview. He claimed...

Politics1 day ago

Your Uncle’s Mismanagement, Incompetence And Barefaced Corruption Caused Our Woes- NDC MP Slams Gabby

The Member of Parliament for Builsa South Dr. Clement Apaak has taken a leading member of the New Patriotic Party...

Politics1 day ago

Hopeson Adorye Denies Saying ‘Northerners’ Are Only Fit For Running Mates In NPP

New Patriotic Party’s 2020 Parliamentary Candidate for Kpone-Katamanso Constituency Hopeson Yaovi Adorye has described as “misleading” headlines attributed to him...

NDC NDC
Politics1 day ago

Stop The Interference And Allow Electoral Commission To Do Their Job – NDC Told

A communicator of the New Patriotic Party (NPP), Ismael Adams, has advised the National Democratic Congress (NDC) to leave the...

Business

Business24 hours ago

JUST IN: Utility Tariffs Up; 27.15% For Electricity, 21.55% For water

The Public Utilities Regulatory Commission (PURC) has approved a 27.15 per cent increase in electricity and 21.55 per cent increase...

Business6 days ago

Ghana Doubles IMF Funding Goal To $3 Billion In Three Years

Ghana’s government is in talks over a loan of about $3 billion from the International Monetary Fund, according to two...

Business1 week ago

Cement Prices To Go Up Next Week, Chasing GH¢70 Threshold Per Bag

Cement prices are expected to be increased from next week as wholesale price of a 50 kilogramme bag is expected...

Business2 weeks ago

I’m Single And Waiting For God’s Appointed Time – Lady Ophelia

Ghanaian gospel musician Lady Ophelia has disclosed her relationship status saying, she is currently single but not searching. The musician...

Business2 weeks ago

Utility Tariffs To Go Up Next Week, New Rates To Take Effect September 1

Utility tariffs are expected to go up next week, the first since 2017. Once announced, the tariffs are expected to...

Business2 weeks ago

MTN Paid GH¢1.2bn Taxes To Government From January To June 2022

Leading mobile service provider, MTN Ghana paid ¢1.2 billion in direct and indirect taxes during the first-half of 2022. According...

Business2 weeks ago

MTN Offices To Open Today And Sunday For SIM Re-Registration

MTN Ghana is urging its customers to take advantage of over 6,735 community registration points created to have their biometric...

Business3 weeks ago

7.9million Ghanaians Including 6.9million Quick Loan Customers To Lose SIM Cards By July 31st

Every Ghanaian needs a Ghana Card to be able to register a SIM card in Ghana. So far, only persons...

Business4 weeks ago

Government To Borrow $1 Billion Loan To Pay Salaries

Chairman of Parliament’s Finance Committee says government needs approval of the $1bn loan by Parliament to pay salaries and deal...

Business1 month ago

We Record The Worst Sales From June To July In The History Of Ghana – Coffin Sellers Cries

The peak of the rainy season, which is between June and July, is when coffin dealers say the worst sales...

Copyright © 2020-GhanaFeed.Com-Ghana News, Breaking News, Original Reporting, News Analysis and Fearless Journalism.
GhanaFeed.Com is an independent news media providing original and unbiased online news reporting and news analysis. Our mission is to provide excellent fearless journalist. Through our team of trained journalists, we report on what you care about, break big stories that hold major institutions and political structures accountable for their actions, and expose injustices that change people's lives.